Skip to the content of the web site.

Committees

The problems on our many mathematics and computing contests as well as Problem of the Week are prepared by committee members and marked by hundreds of volunteers.

Image of 2016-2017 Contest Committee Members

POTW - Grade 3/4

Sandy Graham (Chair)
Chelsea Gillespie

Bill Jewett
Kim Mallia

Brian Smith

POTW - Grade 5/6

Bev Marshman (Chair)
Dennis Anderson

Richard Auckland
Laura Dicknoether

Robert More

Gauss

Ashley Sorensen (Chair)
Kevin Grady (Assoc. Chair)
Kora Lee Gallant
Sarah Garrett
Clay Kellough

John McLoughlin
JoAnne Halpern
David Matthews
Nick Rollick
David Switzer

Rachael Verbruggen
Robert Wong
Chris Wu
Lori Yee

Pascal

Aaron Warner (Chair)
Mike Cavers
Melissa Hesch

Rachel Lacobucci
Hwie Lie Johns
Mike Miniou

Peter O'Hara
Paule Rodrigue
Anna Spanik

Cayley

Jen Nelson (Chair)
Priscilla Bengo
Rich Dlin
Barry Ferguson

Carley Funk
Ty Ghaswala
Jordan Grant

Christopher Ing
Christine Ruza
Tim Zhou

Fermat

Mike Eden (Acting Chair)
Sandra DellaMaestra
Melissa Giardina

Conrad Hewitt
John Irving
Steve Lau

Carol Miron
Martin Tuchtie

Fryer, Galois and Hypatia

Shawn Godin (Chair)
Paul Alves
Shane Bauman
Byung Chun
Lino Demasi

Rad de Peiza
Sandy Emms Jones
Rob Gleeson
Paul Ottaway

Judy Shanks
Kevin Shonk
Tyler Somer
Patricia van Donkelaar

Euclid

Fiona Dunbar (Chair)
Serge D'Alessio
Steve Brown
Janet Christ
Charlotte Danard

Jeremy Klassen
Darren Luoma
Paul McGrath
Mohamed Omar

Alex Pintilie
David Pritchard
Mark Skanks
Laurissa Werhun

Canadian Team Math Contest

Jeff Anderson (Chair)
Steve Furino
Dan Kamin
Judith Koeller

Patrick Naylor
Vasile Radu
Shane Restall

Raymond Sarkissian
Christine Vender
JoAnn Vincent

Canadian Intermediate Math Contest

Carrie Knoll (Chair)
Ed Barbeau
Robert Garbary

Will John
Brian McBain
Ginger Moorey

Karen Sullivan
Fred Suresh
Marcel te Bokkel

Canadian Senior Math Contest

Ian Payne (Chair)
Diana Castañeda Santos
Lee Fryer-Davis

Kee Ip
Denes Jakob
Paul Leistra

Stephen New
Jocelyn Procopio
Joe West

Junior Canadian Computing Competition

J.P. Pretti (Chair)
Sarah Chan
Valentina Hideg

Valentina Krasteva
Ron McKenzie
Ron Ouwerkerk

Lisa Rubibi-LaForest

Senior Canadian Computing Competition

Troy Vasiga (Chair)
Brian Bi
Carmen Bruni
Robert Cummings
Josh Jung
Graeme Kemkes

Andy Kong
Ondřej Lhoták
Wesley Leung
Timothy Li
Jacob Plachta
David Pritchard

Sean Purcell
Reyno Tilikaynen
Spencer Whitehead
Farbod Yadegarian
Jason Yuen